General Data Protection Regulations Policy (summary)

 

The Move general data protection regulation (GDPR) policy is the responsibility of the Data Protection Officer. Personal information means any information that relates to an individual that may be used to identify them either directly or indirectly. A privacy notice describing how our company protects personal information is published on our company website.

 

Whose information does this policy apply to?

 

This policy applies to information we collect from: • Customers • Prospective customers • Former customers • People who subscribe to our newsletters, updates, subscriptions • Visitors to our website

 

What is Personal Information?

 

There are two types of personal information that our company may store about individuals that it is in contact with. Our company stores general contact information provided by individuals, with their consent. Our company stores special category data that is a sub-category of personal information, including client notes and information provided by individuals with their consent. Personal information may be stored either electronically or on paper. A person’s details may be collected by our company to undertake its business activities. Business activities include: • Marketing and information • Appointments/ bookings • Information request/ contact forms • Customer feedback forms • Customer notes and files • Certification

How do we process personal data?

 

Any information stored electronically will be secured by encryption and/or password protection. Any information stored on paper will be protected by restricted physical access. Who has access to personal data? The only people that may have access to personal information are members our company where relevant and appropriate to their role. No personal information is passed on to any other individuals or organisations unless: • it is at the request of the individual; or • the company is legally required to do so How long do we keep personal data? Our company will keep personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary. Data will be kept up to date and changes made as required. If the our company business ceases trading then all personal data will be deleted or destroyed.

 

Consent

 

Requests by individuals to obtain their contact or personal information held by our company will be honoured. Our company will destroy contact or personal information about individuals if requested by them but this might mean that our company can no longer provide certain services to them. Our company will update any contact or personal information that we know to be incorrect. For further details about these rights please see the Information Commissioner’s website.

 

Data Breach

 

If a data breach means that any contact or personal information has been passed to others without consent, the individual and Our company Data Protection officer will be informed. Our company Data Protection Officer/ Director will determine what further action may be required. Individuals whose data has been compromised will be informed. Testimonials

 

Testimonial

videos, photos and statements are provided by clients who have given their permission for testimonials to be used on our company website. Our company will delete and stop using an individual’s testimonial statement, video, or image at the individual’s request.

Website Information

 

The Move collects personal data when visitors to our website register for events, information, updates, subscriptions or services. We use this information to: • understand your needs and provide you with the service you require • process and respond to enquiries • provide you with the information you require • Send offers and provide updates We also: • analyse traffic to the web site in order to understand our visitors’ needs and continually to improve our site for them • collect anonymous, aggregate statistics as well as user specific details. This may include association to social media accounts or identification of IP address Our company publishes how it makes use of cookies on the website privacy policy page.

 

How to contact us

 

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you. If you would like a copy of the information held about you, please contact us to obtain a Subject Access Request Form. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

 

Our Company keeps its GDPR policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This GDPR policy was last updated on 7th September 2020.

 

How to contact the appropriate authority

 

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Our Company has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner's Office.

Follow The Move

 

  • Facebook Clean
  • Twitter Clean
  • Instagram Clean
ta.png

© 2020 The Move  | GDPR